Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder

Wednesday is the first day of the NCAA early signing period in which athletes can sign national letters of intent to play for Division I and Division II colleges and universities.

Metro area athletic directors were asked to report athletes at their school who are expected to sign with Division I and Division II schools. If an athlete is not listed here, he or she was not reported.

Football, soccer and track and field athletes cannot sign letters of intent until February and are not included.

BASEBALL

• Mitch Bauer, Maple Grove: Minnesota State Mankato

• Zak Hoffman, Shakopee: St. Cloud State

• Adam Lambrecht, Burnsville: North Dakota State

• Adam Moorse, Eastview: North Dakota State

• Dan Motl, Burnsville: Minnesota

• Thomas Pigeon, Burnsville: North Dakota

• Kasey Ralston, Holy Family: Indiana

• Tanner Schumacher, Blaine: North Dakota State

• Tim Shannon, Hopkins: Michigan

• Jake Steinbach, Wayzata: Minnesota Duluth

• Matt Stemper, Burnsville: Minnesota

• Brent Stong, Andover: Bradley

• Nate Stong, Andover: Bradley

• Brian Vanderwoude, Burnsville: North Dakota State

BASKETBALL • BOYS

• Siyani Chambers, Hopkins: Harvard

• Tyler Flack, Lakeville North: South Dakota

• Nick Jorgensen, Hopkins: Air Force

• Joey King, Eastview: Drake

• Dan Lochner, Maple Grove: Bemidji State

• Matt Nelson, Rosemount: MSU Moorhead

• C.J. Neumann, Cretin-Derham Hall: Wofford

• Michael Schreiber, Rogers: Northern State

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

• Heather Bachman, Bloomington Kennedy: Kent State

• Mikayla Bailey, Osseo: Minnesota

• Rachel Boegeman, Shakopee: MSU Moorhead

• Sydney Coffey, Hopkins: Marist

• Lauren Deadrick, Waconia: Northern State

• Josie Dillon, Benilde-St. Margaret: North Dakota

• Alyssa Eschrich, Prior Lake: St. Cloud State

• Alexis Foley, White Bear Lake: Illinois State

• Marissa Grossfeld, Wayzata: Ill.-Chicago

• Jess Hart, Eagan: South Dakota State

• AnnMarie Healy, Providence: Harvard

• McKenzie Hoelmenn, Lakeville North: Northern Illinois

• Gracia Hutson, Hopkins: Vermont

Jackie Johnson, Eden Prairie: Minnesota

• Taylor Meyer, Farmington: Minnesota Duluth

Shayne Mullaney, Eden Prairie: Minnesota

• Kionda Nicks, St. Paul Highland Park: Concordia (St. Paul)

• Whitney Olson, Cambridge-Isanti: Wayne State

• Emily Reichert, Rogers: Bemidji State

• Ashley Sha, Woodbury: Colorado Christian

• Brittney Scherber, Bloomington Jefferson: Bradley

• Hannah Schonhardt, Holy Family: Northern Iowa

• Khadijah Shumpert, Benilde-St. Margaret: New Mexico

• Kayla Timmerman, Wayzata: Iowa

• Whitney Tinjum, Chisago Lakes: Washington State

GOLF • BOYS

• Miles Death, Wayzata: South Dakota

• Corey Muenzhuber, Rogers: Mankato State

• Jordan Rykal, Rogers: South Dakota

GOLF • GIRLS

• Mackenzie Gogolin, Rosemount: Minot State

HOCKEY • BOYS

• Justin Kloos, Lakeville South: Minnesota

• Grant Opperman, Breck: Dartmouth

HOCKEY • GIRLS

• Hannah Brandt, Hill-Murray: Minnesota

• Hanna Brodt, Roseville: St. Cloud State

• Samantha Hanson, White Bear Lake: North Dakota

• Courtney Kukowski, Eastview: Providence

• Samantha LaShomb, South St. Paul: North Dakota

• Megan Lushanko, Chisago Lakes: Bemidji State

• Milica McMillen, Breck: Minnesota

• Lexi Slattery, Roseville: Providence

• Lee Stecklein, Roseville: Minnesota

LACROSSE • BOYS

• Ryan Lawyer, Benilde-St. Margaret's: Lafayette

• Matt Weller, Rosemount: St. Leo

LACROSSE • GIRLS

• Simone Haugen, Eagan: George Washington

• Michaela Schwartz, Centennial: Detroit Mercy

Taylor Smith, Visitation: Marquette

SOFTBALL

• Tabitha Bayers, North St. Paul: North Dakota State

• Alexandra Benedict, Woodbury: Northern Iowa

• Sydney Fabian, Hill-Murray: Minnesota

• Lauren Falkanger, Bloomington Jefferson: Fairfield

• Jamie Fleischhacker, North St. Paul: Concordia (St. Paul)

• Lindsey Kamleiter, Lakeville South: Concordia (St. Paul)

• Taylor LeMay, East Ridge: Concordia (St. Paul)

• Mandi Mauch, Maple Grove: Minnesota State Mankato

• Jordin Novak, Anoka: Northern State

• Morgan Nybo, Hopkins: MSU Moorhead

• Paige Palkovich, Eastview: Minnesota

• Jordan Petersen, Park Center: Winona State

• Carley Pickett, North St. Paul: Augustana

• Cayli Sadler, Maple Grove: Minnesota Duluth

• Samantha Schnyder, Waconia: Minn.-Duluth

• Abby Whritenour, Hopkins: Minnesota State Mankato

• Teona Zepeda, Hill-Murray: Concordia (St. Paul)

SWIMMING & DIVING • GIRLS

• Emily Bonfig, Woodbury: Harvard

• Teresa DiGregorio, Burnsville: North Dakota

• Nicole Hutchins, Cretin-Derham Hall: Wis.-Milwaukee

• Maggie Smith, Mahtomedi: South Dakota

VOLLEYBALL

• McKell Anderson, Lakeville South: Southwest Minnesota State

• Haley Bodway, Bloomington Jefferson: Western Kentucky

• Alaina Brown, Bloomington Kennedy: Jamestown

• Karin Bull, Bloomington Kennedy: Ohio

• Alli Butler, Burnsville: St. Cloud State

• Kelsey Chambers, Jordan: Northern State

• Sydney Dimke, Blaine: South Dakota

• Julia Doyle, Wayzata: Oklahoma

• Emilee Gutzmer, Jordan: Southwest Minnesota State

• Karlie Hauer, Andover: Minnesota

• Miranda Hilgers, Hopkins: Northern Michigan

• Dana Holger, Centennial: Nova Southeastern

• Sophie Jaskulske, North St. Paul: Wis.-Green Bay

• Alyssa Johnson, Apple Valley: South Carolina-Aiken

• Nicole Latzig, Lakeville North: Wis.- Milwaukee

• Taylor Lockett, Hopkins: Duquesne

• Leigh Pudwill, Centennial: Northern Iowa

• Rachel Rhinesmith, Shakopee: Tenn.- Chattanooga

• Janelle Rupkalvis, Andover: Michigan Tech

• Claire Sames, Shakopee: Southwest Minnesota State

• Paige Smith, Jordan: University of Mary

• Monica Turner, Lakeville South: Minnesota Duluth

• Claire Van Dyk, Hill-Murray: Bryant

• Kaitlin VanWinkle, Lakeville South: MSU Moorhead

• Kelley Wollak, Bloomington Jefferson: Neb.-Omaha

• Jocelyn Youngdahl, Hill-Murray: Belmont

• Eliza Zachary, Bloomington Jefferson: Georgia State

WRESTLING

• Micah Barnes, Simley: Old Dominion • Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie: Minnesota

• Adam Jackson, Rosemount: Air Force

• Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley: Minnesota

• Michael Kroells, Scott West: Minnesota

• Ben Morgan, Forest Lake: Nebraska

• Dakota Trom, Apple Valley: Minnesota

NOTE: Ivy League schools and military academies do not offer athletic scholarships but are included because of their Division I status.

Related Stories

Tag(s): Featured  Star Tribune