Quantcast
skip navigation

Softball schedules posted

By Ricky Campbell, SportsEngine, 03/13/19, 11:00AM CDT

Share

The action begins on March 26, with defending champions beginning play that week.


Click the image above to view the entire schedule.

Despite the piles of snow on the ground, spring is right around the corner and that means it’s time for softball in Minnesota.

The 2019 season opens on March 26, but one of the busiest early season days is a week later, April 2, with 59 games slated, including a Metro East Conference tilt between North St. Paul and Mahtomedi.

The Polars, who lost just a pair of regular-season games a season ago, met the Zephyrs twice last year, with North St. Paul winning both contests. Despite their early run of success, the Polars' 2018 campaign ended against Stillwater in the Class 4A, Section 4 playoffs.

Two-time defending Class 1A state champion New York Mills starts its road to a possible three-peat by opening play against Menahga, while Stillwater, which won the Class 4A state title last year as the No. 7 seed, launches into Suburban East Conference play at Roseville on April 4.

Faribault, which claimed last season’s Class 3A title thanks, in part, to the arm of then-junior pitcher McKayla Armbruster, seeks to make a case for Big 9 Conference contention when it opens league play April 4 by hosting Albert Lea. After coming up short in previous seasons, Maple Lake capped a 28-1 campaign in 2018 with the Class 2A crown — and the Irish return to action April 4 against Section 5 rival Norwood-Young America (the team that handed Maple Lake its lone defeat).

The state tournament returns June 6 and 7 to Caswell Park in North Mankato.

Click here to view the entire schedule, or type the name of your favorite squad into the “Team Finder” box at the top right corner of the page for a specific schedule.

If your team’s schedule isn’t posted or needs updating, send the necessary information to scores@sportngin.com.

Softball Hub Headlines

Tag(s): Home  Hub Exclusive  MSHSL Conferences  Agassiz Valley  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River  Crookston  East Grand Forks  Marshall County Central/TC  Red Lake Falls  Roseau  Sacred Heart  Thief River Falls/GGG  Warroad  West Marshall  Arrowhead  Cherry  Ely  Mountain Iron-Buhl  North Woods  Big 9  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Big South East  Jackson County Central  Luverne  Pipestone Area  Redwood Valley  St. James  Windom Area  Big South West  Blue Earth Area  Fairmont  Marshall  New Ulm  St. Peter  Waseca  Worthington  Camden  Dawson-Boyd  Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg  Lakeview  MACCRAY  Renville County West  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  Minneota/Canby  Lac qui Parle Valley  Yellow Medicine East  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  Willmar  Central Minnesota  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Eden Valley-Watkins  Holdingford  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   Kimball Area  Maple Lake  Pierz  Paynesville  Gopher  Blooming Prairie  Bethlehem Academy  Medford  New Richland-Hartland-Ellendal  United South Central  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Maple River  Granite Ridge  Becker  Foley  Little Falls  Milaca  Mora  St. Cloud Cathedral  Zimmerman  Albany  Great River  Aitkin  Braham  East Central  Hinckley-Finlayson  Isle  Ogilvie  Pine City  Rush City  Heart O'Lakes  Barnesville  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton  Frazee  Hawley  Pelican Rapids  Breckenridge-Wahpeton  Perham  Hiawatha Valley  Byron  Cannon Falls  Goodhue  Hayfield  Kasson-Mantorville  Kenyon-Wanamingo  Lake City  Pine Island  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  Triton  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Bemidji  Cambridge Christian  Duluth East  Grand Rapids  First Baptist  Hibbing  Indus  Lake of the Woods   Minnesota Transitions   Moorhead  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Cloquet  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Duluth Denfeld  MCAA  Bethany Academy  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity  Maranatha  New Life Academy  PACT/Legacy Christian  St. Croix Prep  Southwest Christian  Trinity  West Lutheran  Spectrum  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Mid-State  Crosby-Ironton  Detroit Lakes  Park Rapids Area  Pequot Lakes  Staples-Motley  Minneapolis City  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis North  Minneapolis Henry  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Minnesota River  Belle Plaine  Jordan  LeSueur-Henderson  Mayer Lutheran  Norwood Young America  Sibley East  Tri-City United  Mississippi 8  Blue  Big Lake  Buffalo  Monticello  Rogers  St. Michael-Albertville  Red  Cambridge-Isanti  Chisago Lakes  St. Francis  North Branch  Princeton  Northern Lakes  Chisholm  Hill City  Littlefork-Big Falls  Mesabi East  Nashwauk-Keewatin  Northland  Virginia  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Totino-Grace  Spring Lake Park  Park Region  Menahga  New York Mills  Parkers Prairie  Pillager  Sebeka  Ottertail Central  Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale  Wadena-Deer Creek  Pheasant  Ashby  Brandon-Evansville  Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley  Hillcrest Academy  Ortonville  Wheaton/Herman-Norcross  Hancock  West Central Area  Pine to Prairie  Bagley  Fertile-Beltrami  Polk County East  Mahnomen/Waubun  Norman County East/Ulen-Hitter  Ada-Borup/Norman County West  Lake Park-Audubon  East Polk  Red Lake County  Polar  Barnum  Carlton  Cook County  Cromwell  Esko  Floodwood  McGregor  Moose Lake-Willow River  Silver Bay  Two Harbors  South Ridge  Prairie  Prairie North  Osakis  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle  Royalton  Prairie South  Browerville/Eagle Valley  Upsala  Swanville  Red Rock  Adrian  Mountain Lake Area  Murray County Central  Red Rock Central/W-WG  Heron Lake-Okabena  Edgerton/SW MN Christian  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  Southeast  Glenville-Emmons  Houston  Lyle/Austin Pacelli  Mabel-Canton  Randolph  Schaeffer  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Humboldt  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  TCAC  Sciences & Agriculture  Twin Cities Academy  Chesterton Academy  Christian Life Academy  Cristo Rey Jesuit  Liberty Classical  North Lakes  Shattuck-St. Mary's  Three Rivers - East  Caledonia/Spring Grove  Fillmore Central/Lanesboro  La Crescent  Lewiston-Altura  Rushford-Peterson  Winona Cotter  Three Rivers - West  Chatfield  Dover-Eyota  GMLOK  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  Southland  St. Charles  Wabasha-Kellogg  Tomahawk  Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  New Ulm Cathedral  Sleepy Eye  Sleepy Eye St. Mary's  Springfield  Wabasso  Buffalo Lake-Hector Stewart  Tri-Metro  Brooklyn Center  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Anthony  St. Croix Lutheran  Visitation  Upper Mississippi  Blackduck  Cass Lake-Bena  Laporte  Nevis  Northome-Kelliher  Pine River-Backus  Red Lake  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  Valley  Alden-Conger  Cleveland  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial  Madelia  Martin County West  Martin Luther/GHECT  Nicollet  St. Clair/Loyola  Mankato Loyola  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton  West Central  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  BOLD  Benson  Melrose  Minnewaska  Montevideo  Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta  Sauk Centre  Wright County - East  Waconia  New Prague  Holy Family  Delano  Hutchinson  Orono  Wright County - West  Annandale  Dassel-Cokato  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Litchfield  Mound Westonka  New London-Spicer  Rockford  Watertown-Mayer  Iron Range  Greenway  International Falls   Eveleth-Gilbert  Deer River  Northeast Range  Wrenshall