Quantcast
skip navigation

Softball schedules posted for 2020 season

By Ryan Williamson, SportsEngine, 03/19/20, 12:15PM CDT

Share

This season's schedule is loaded with games to keep fans engaged throughout the spring.


Click the image above to view the entire schedule.

At this point there doesn't seem to be much certainty regarding the future of the spring high school sports season, but for now the Minnesota State High School League has determined no games or scrimmages may happen until April 6 at the earliest; a date which does not take into account any potential wintry weather that may strike and cause further delays.

If and when the new softball season does commence, teams from across the state will compete in regular-season games as late as May 18. Taking an early look at the schedule, it's loaded with eye-catching matchups from Class 4A all the way down.

Last season, it was no secret that many top teams resided in the Suburban East Conference, including Stillwater and Forest Lake. The league foes met in the state semifinals where the Ponies upset the top-seeded Rangers en route to Stillwater's runner-up finish to Maple Grove in the Class 4A tournament. This season, Stillwater and Forest Lake are slated to meet on April 29 in a primetime matchup.

In Class 3A, the Big 9 Conference has shown up in a big way in recent years. Look no further than last season's state final between Northfield and Mankato West. The Raiders won the championship 8-3 to earn their first state championship.

In the midst of these two squads going through their daunting conference schedules, it will hit a crescendo of sorts on May 5 when Northfield takes on the Scarlets in a state championship game rematch.

Norwood-Young America, meanwhile, came up a game short of winning the Class 2A crown a season ago, losing 10-1 to Rochester Lourdes in the state final. One key matchup in the way of Norwood-Young America's path to redemption this season is a tilt against fellow Class 2A state tournament participant LeSueur-Henderson on May 7. 

One Class 1A contest to watch is Randolph versus Waterville-Elysian-Morristown on April 25. Both advanced to the state tournament a year ago and will likely use this game as a gauge of what's to come in the postseason.

The state tournament is set June 4-5 at Caswell Park in North Mankato.

Click here to view the entire schedule, or type the name of your favorite squad into the “Team Finder” box at the top right corner of the page for a specific schedule.

If your team’s schedule isn’t posted or needs updating, send the necessary information to scores@sportngin.com.

Softball Hub Headlines

  • Breakout individual performances from 2019 spring sports season

  • By Paul Patane and Brad Unangst, SportsEngine 05/29/2020, 4:30pm CDT
  • We identified players that we think had the biggest breakout performances from the 2019 season in softball, baseball, and girls' and boys' lacrosse. Help us determine which was most impressive by voting in the poll.
  • Read More
  • Most improved spring sports teams in 2019

  • By Paul Patane and Brad Unangst, SportsEngine 05/13/2020, 3:15pm CDT
  • We chose the squads that we think showed the most improvement from 2018 to 2019 in baseball, softball, and girls' and boys' lacrosse. You determine which was best.
  • Read More

Tag(s): Home  Hub Exclusive  MSHSL Conferences  Agassiz Valley  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River  Crookston  East Grand Forks  Marshall County Central/TC  Red Lake Falls  Roseau  Sacred Heart  Thief River Falls/GGG  Warroad  West Marshall  Arrowhead  Cherry  Ely  Mountain Iron-Buhl  North Woods  Northeast Range  Big 9  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Big South East  Jackson County Central  Luverne  Pipestone Area  Redwood Valley  St. James  Windom  Big South West  Blue Earth Area  Fairmont  Marshall  New Ulm  St. Peter  Waseca  Worthington  Camden  Dawson-Boyd  Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg  Lakeview  MACCRAY  Renville County West  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  Minneota/Canby  Lac qui Parle Valley  Yellow Medicine East  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  Willmar  Central Minnesota  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Eden Valley-Watkins  Holdingford  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   Kimball Area  Maple Lake  Pierz  Paynesville  Gopher  Blooming Prairie  Bethlehem Academy  Medford  New Richland-Hartland-Ellendal  United South Central  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Maple River  Hayfield  Granite Ridge  Becker  Foley  Little Falls  Milaca  Mora  St. Cloud Cathedral  Zimmerman  Albany  Great River  Aitkin  Braham  East Central  Hinckley-Finlayson  Isle  Ogilvie  Pine City  Rush City  Heart O'Lakes  Barnesville  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton  Frazee  Hawley  Pelican Rapids  Breckenridge  Perham  Hiawatha Valley  Byron  Cannon Falls  Goodhue  Kasson-Mantorville  Kenyon-Wanamingo  Lake City  Pine Island  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  Triton  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Bemidji  Cambridge Christian  Duluth East  Grand Rapids  First Baptist  Hibbing  Indus  Lake of the Woods  Minnesota Transitions   Moorhead  Iron Range  Greenway  International Falls   Eveleth-Gilbert  Deer River  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Cloquet  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Duluth Denfeld  MCAA  Heritage Christian  Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity  Maranatha  New Life Academy  PACT/Legacy Christian  St. Croix Prep  Southwest Christian  Trinity  West Lutheran  Spectrum  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Mid-State  Crosby-Ironton  Detroit Lakes  Park Rapids Area  Pequot Lakes  Staples-Motley  Minneapolis City  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis North  Minneapolis Henry  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Minnesota River  Belle Plaine  Jordan  LeSueur-Henderson  Mayer Lutheran  Norwood Young America  Sibley East  Tri-City United  Mississippi 8  Big Lake  Buffalo  Monticello  Rogers  St. Michael-Albertville  Cambridge-Isanti  Chisago Lakes  St. Francis  North Branch  Princeton  Northern Lakes  Chisholm  Hill City  Littlefork-Big Falls  Mesabi East  Nashwauk-Keewatin  Northland  Virginia  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Totino-Grace  Spring Lake Park  Park Region  Menahga  New York Mills  Parkers Prairie  Pillager  Sebeka  Ottertail Central  Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale  Wadena-Deer Creek  Pheasant  Ashby  Brandon-Evansville  Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley  Hillcrest Academy  Ortonville  Wheaton/Herman-Norcross  Hancock  West Central Area  Pine to Prairie  Bagley  Fertile-Beltrami  Polk County East  Mahnomen/Waubun  Norman County East/Ulen-Hitter  Ada-Borup  Lake Park-Audubon  East Polk  Red Lake County  Polar  Barnum  Carlton  Cook County  Cromwell  Esko  Floodwood  McGregor  Moose Lake-Willow River  Silver Bay  Two Harbors  South Ridge  Wrenshall  Prairie  Prairie North  Osakis  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle  Royalton  Prairie South  Browerville  Upsala  Swanville  Red Rock  Adrian  Mountain Lake Area-Comfrey  Murray County Central  Red Rock Central/W-WG  Heron Lake-Okabena  Edgerton/SW MN Christian  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  Southeast  Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger  Houston  Lyle-Pacelli  Mabel-Canton  Randolph  Schaeffer  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Humboldt  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  Sciences & Agriculture  Twin Cities Academy  Chesterton Academy  Cristo Rey Jesuit  Liberty Classical  North Lakes  Shattuck-St. Mary's  Three Rivers  Three Rivers - East  Caledonia/Spring Grove  Fillmore Central/Lanesboro  La Crescent-Hokah  Lewiston-Altura  Rushford-Peterson  Winona Cotter  Three Rivers - West  Chatfield  Dover-Eyota  GMLOK  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  Southland  St. Charles  Wabasha-Kellogg  Tomahawk  Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  New Ulm Cathedral  Sleepy Eye  Sleepy Eye St. Mary's  Springfield  Wabasso  Buffalo Lake-Hector Stewart  Tri-Metro  Brooklyn Center  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Anthony  St. Croix Lutheran  Visitation  Upper Mississippi  Blackduck  Cass Lake-Bena  Laporte  Nevis  Northome-Kelliher  Pine River-Backus  Red Lake  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  Valley  Cleveland  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial  Madelia  Martin County West  Martin Luther/GHEC/Truman  Nicollet  St. Clair/Loyola  Mankato Loyola  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton  West Central  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  BOLD  Benson  Melrose  Minnewaska  Montevideo  Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta  Sauk Centre  Wright County  Wright County - East  Waconia  New Prague  Holy Family  Delano  Hutchinson  Orono  Wright County - West  Annandale  Dassel-Cokato  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Litchfield  Mound Westonka  New London-Spicer  Rockford  Watertown-Mayer  EMAC  Skyline  United Christian