Quantcast
skip navigation

Minnesota Softball Hub All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 2 of 47

Displaying Results 11 - 20 of 466

Class 1A: Badger/Greenbush-Middle River knocks off defending champion New York Mills

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 3:45pm CDT

The Gators' 8-4 victory puts them in the championship game against Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian, which defeated Randolph 5-1..

Class 1A semifinal pairings set

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 2:30pm CDT

New York Mills plays Badger-Greenbush/Middle River and Randolph plays Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian in games scheduled for 7 p.m.

Favorites advance in Class 4A quarterfinals

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 11:15am CDT

All four top seeds -- Forest Lake, Maple Grove, East Ridge and Stillwater -- will play in the semifinals, scheduled to start at 3 p.m.

Class 2A: Norwood Young America, Thief River Falls, Pipestone, Lourdes advance

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 7:15am CDT

The semifinals are scheduled for 5 p.m. at Caswell Park in North Mankato.

Class 3A semis set: Mankato West vs. Cloquet, Northfield vs. Becker

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 7:00am CDT

The games are scheduled for 5 p.m. at Caswell Park in North Mankato.

Talented Concordia Academy softball enjoying special season to the end

By Jim Paulsen, Star Tribune 06/05/2019, 5:37pm CDT

An unusual wealth of skilled athletes propelled the Beacons to a 21-4 record and a Class 2A berth in the state tournament that starts Thursday. Scroll down for a look at who's favored in each class.

Softball state tournament seedings announced

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 06/01/2019, 1:45pm CDT

Forest Lake, Mankato West, Norwood Young America and New York Mills earned top seeds.

East Ridge swats down Eastview to claim its first Class 4A tourney berth

By John Wagner, SportsEngine 05/31/2019, 10:00am CDT

The Raptors pushed their winning streak to 11 games with a four-run rally in the bottom of the fifth inning.

Maple Grove advances to Class 4A state tournament

By Jim Paulsen, Star Tribune 05/30/2019, 11:14pm CDT

Jade Tomashek’s two clutch hits send the Crimson past Champlin Park to the state tournament.

Eden Prairie claims Class 4A, Section 2 title over Shakopee

By Luke Hanlon, SportsEngine 05/30/2019, 10:30am CDT

Julia Goetz knocked in Molly Nelson in the ninth inning of Game 2 to send the Eagles to the state tournament.

Page 2 of 47

Displaying Results 11 - 20 of 466

Softball Hub Headlines

  • 2019 all-tournament teams revealed

  • By Paul Patane, SportsEngine 06/11/2019, 12:15pm CDT
  • Maple Grove won the Class 4A title, but it's players from the Suburban East Conference who dominate this year's large-school list.
  • Read More