Quantcast
skip navigation

Minnesota Softball Hub All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 5 of 59

Displaying Results 41 - 50 of 587

Northfield rallies to reach 3A title game, gets shot at Big Nine foe Mankato West

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 4:15pm CDT

The Raiders scored eight unanswered runs in an 8-2 semifinal win over Becker. The top-seeded Scarlets also used a big inning to defeat Cloquet.

Worry turns to relief for Norwood Young America in a come-from-behind victory.

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 4:00pm CDT

The Raiders will play Rochester Lourdes, a 2-1 victor over Pipestone, for 2A title

Class 1A: Badger/Greenbush-Middle River knocks off defending champion New York Mills

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 3:45pm CDT

The Gators' 8-4 victory puts them in the championship game against Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian, which defeated Randolph 5-1..

Class 1A semifinal pairings set

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 2:30pm CDT

New York Mills plays Badger-Greenbush/Middle River and Randolph plays Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian in games scheduled for 7 p.m.

Favorites advance in Class 4A quarterfinals

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 11:15am CDT

All four top seeds -- Forest Lake, Maple Grove, East Ridge and Stillwater -- will play in the semifinals, scheduled to start at 3 p.m.

Class 2A: Norwood Young America, Thief River Falls, Pipestone, Lourdes advance

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 7:15am CDT

The semifinals are scheduled for 5 p.m. at Caswell Park in North Mankato.

Class 3A semis set: Mankato West vs. Cloquet, Northfield vs. Becker

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 7:00am CDT

The games are scheduled for 5 p.m. at Caswell Park in North Mankato.

Talented Concordia Academy softball enjoying special season to the end

By Jim Paulsen, Star Tribune 06/05/2019, 5:37pm CDT

An unusual wealth of skilled athletes propelled the Beacons to a 21-4 record and a Class 2A berth in the state tournament that starts Thursday. Scroll down for a look at who's favored in each class.

Softball state tournament seedings announced

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 06/01/2019, 1:45pm CDT

Forest Lake, Mankato West, Norwood Young America and New York Mills earned top seeds.

East Ridge swats down Eastview to claim its first Class 4A tourney berth

By John Wagner, SportsEngine 05/31/2019, 10:00am CDT

The Raptors pushed their winning streak to 11 games with a four-run rally in the bottom of the fifth inning.

Page 5 of 59

Displaying Results 41 - 50 of 587

Softball Hub Headlines

  • Best overall conferences for spring sports

  • By Brad Unangst and Paul Patane, SportsEngine 05/07/2020, 3:15pm CDT
  • We chose some of the best conferences for boys' and girls' lacrosse, baseball and softball for the last three seasons (2017-19). You decide which was best.
  • Read More
  • Breakout individual performances from 2019 spring sports season

  • By Paul Patane and Brad Unangst, SportsEngine 05/29/2020, 4:30pm CDT
  • We identified players that we think had the biggest breakout performances from the 2019 season in softball, baseball, and girls' and boys' lacrosse. Help us determine which was most impressive by voting in the poll.
  • Read More