Quantcast
skip navigation

Minnesota Softball Hub All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 8 of 16

Displaying Results 71 - 80 of 157

Stillwater ousts top seed Forest Lake, Maple Grove defeats East Ridge

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 6:00pm CDT

The defending champion Ponies will meet the Crimson on Friday for the Class 4A championship.

Northfield rallies to reach 3A title game, gets shot at Big Nine foe Mankato West

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 4:15pm CDT

The Raiders scored eight unanswered runs in an 8-2 semifinal win over Becker. The top-seeded Scarlets also used a big inning to defeat Cloquet.

Worry turns to relief for Norwood Young America in a come-from-behind victory.

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 4:00pm CDT

The Raiders will play Rochester Lourdes, a 2-1 victor over Pipestone, for 2A title

Class 1A: Badger/Greenbush-Middle River knocks off defending champion New York Mills

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 3:45pm CDT

The Gators' 8-4 victory puts them in the championship game against Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian, which defeated Randolph 5-1..

Class 1A semifinal pairings set

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 2:30pm CDT

New York Mills plays Badger-Greenbush/Middle River and Randolph plays Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian in games scheduled for 7 p.m.

Favorites advance in Class 4A quarterfinals

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 11:15am CDT

All four top seeds -- Forest Lake, Maple Grove, East Ridge and Stillwater -- will play in the semifinals, scheduled to start at 3 p.m.

Class 2A: Norwood Young America, Thief River Falls, Pipestone, Lourdes advance

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 7:15am CDT

The semifinals are scheduled for 5 p.m. at Caswell Park in North Mankato.

Class 3A semis set: Mankato West vs. Cloquet, Northfield vs. Becker

By Star Tribune 06/06/2019, 7:00am CDT

The games are scheduled for 5 p.m. at Caswell Park in North Mankato.

Talented Concordia Academy softball enjoying special season to the end

By Jim Paulsen, Star Tribune 06/05/2019, 5:37pm CDT

An unusual wealth of skilled athletes propelled the Beacons to a 21-4 record and a Class 2A berth in the state tournament that starts Thursday. Scroll down for a look at who's favored in each class.

Softball state tournament seedings announced

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 06/01/2019, 1:45pm CDT

Forest Lake, Mankato West, Norwood Young America and New York Mills earned top seeds.

Page 8 of 16

Displaying Results 71 - 80 of 157

Softball Hub Headlines